9:30 - 10:00 |
Opening Session
- 【Opening Address】
-
- Takumi Ihara
- Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry (on behalf of Hiroshige Seko, Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry)
- Akie Abe
- Spouse of the Prime Minister of Japan
- Yoichi Kaya
- Chair, ICEF Steering Committee; President, Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth (RITE)
|
10:00 – 11:30 |
- Nebojsa Nakicenovic 【Moderator】
- Deputy Director General and Deputy CEO, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)
- James A. Edmonds
- Laboratory Fellow and Chief Scientist, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, College Park, MD.
- Vaclav Smil
- Distinguished Professor Emeritus, University of Manitoba
- Nobuo Tanaka
- President, The Sasakawa Peace Foundation, Japan; Former Executive Director, International Energy Agency (IEA)
- Charles O. Holliday
- Chairman, Royal Dutch Shell plc.
|
11:30 – 13:00
|
- Lunch
-
|
13:00 – 14:30
|
- Carlo Carraro
- Scientific Director, Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei; President Emeritus, University of Venice; Vice Chair, IPCC WG III
- Pierre-Etienne Franc
- Vice President, advanced Business and Technologies World Business Unit, Air Liquide; Former Chairman of the Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Joint Undertaking
- Anatoly B. Chubais
- Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, RUSNANO, RUSSIA
- Fidel Castro Diaz-Balart
- Scientific Advisor, State Council of Cuba; Vice-President of the Academy of Sciences of Cuba
- Takehiko Nakao
- President, Asian Development Bank
|
14:30 – 14:45
|
- Coffee Break
-
|
14:45 – 16:45 |
Concurrent Sessions (Part 1)
- Bo Normark 【Chair】
- Chairman Annex 6 Power T&D Systems, ISGAN
- Hideo Ishii
- Professor, Advanced Collaborative Research Organization for Smart Society, Waseda University
- Stuart McCafferty
- VP, EnergyIoT, Hitachi Energy Solutions Division, North America
- Norio Murakami
- President & CEO of ENERES Co., Ltd
- Tim Dixon 【Chair】
- Manager Technical Programme, IEAGHG
- Alex Zapantis
- General Manager Asia Pacific Region, Global CCS Institute
- Jarad Daniels
- Director, Strategic Planning and Global Engagement, Office of Clean Coal and Carbon Management, Office of Fossil Energy, United States Department of Energy
- Brian Allison
- Assistant Head CCS R&D and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (UK BEIS)
- Ziqiu Xue
- Chief Researcher, CO2 Storage Research Group, Research Institute of InnovativeTechnology for the Earth (RITE)
- Yutaka Sagayama 【Chair】
- Assistant to the president JAEA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
- Sal Golub
- Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Reactor Technologies, Office of Nuclear Energy, U.S. Department of Energy
- François GAUCHÉ
- Director of Nuclear Energy Division, the Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA)
- Dohee Hahn
- Director, Division of Nuclear Power, Department of Nuclear Energy, International Atomic Energy Agency
- Koji Okamoto
- Professor, Nuclear Professional School, Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo
- Ismail Serageldin 【Chair】
- Director, Library of Alexandria
- Kazuhiko Hombu
- Visiting Professor, Graduate School of Public Policy, The University of Tokyo
- Pradeep Monga
- Special Representative of the Director General and Director of Energy, UNIDO
- Jan Dusek
- Business Development Manager, shecco Japan
|
16:45 – 17:00 |
Short Break |
17:00 – 19:00 |
Concurrent Sessions (Part 2)
- Georg Erdmann 【Chair】
- Professor, Berlin University of Technology
- Bo Normark
- Chairman Annex 6 Power T&D Systems, ISGAN
- Johannes Henkel
- Head of Energy Market Development, Energy Economics, 50 Hertz Transmission GmbH
- Yoshiro Owadano
- Director-General, Fukushima Renewable Energy Institute, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology(AIST)
- Atsushi Nishioka
- Energy Solution Business Unit, Hitachi, Ltd. (Chairman & CEO, Hitachi ABB HVDC Technologies, Ltd.)
- David Sandalow 【Chair】
- Inaugural Fellow, Center on Global Energy Policy, Columbia University
- Issam Dairanieh
- CEO, CO2 Sciences
- A.-H. Alissa Park
- Director, Lenfest Center for Sustainable Energy, The Earth Institute, Columbia University
- Tohru Setoyama
- Fellow, Executive officer, Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation
- Etsuko Fujita
- Senior Chemist, Leader of the Artificial Photosynthesis Group, Chemistry Division, Brookhaven National Laboratory
- Colin McCormick
- Chief Technologist, Valence Strategic LLC
- Yasushi Ono 【Chair】
- Professor, Department of Advanced Energy, Department of Advanced Energy, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, University of Tokyo
- Masayuki Ono
- NSTX-U Department Head, PPPL, Princeton University
- Antony Ford
- Consultant, Japan, Tokamak Energy Ltd
- Sergei Putvinski
- Chief Scientist, Tri Alpha Energy
- Takashi Hongo 【Chair】
- Senior Fellow, Mitsui Global Strategic Studies Institute
- Manu Maudgal
- Programme Advisor, Energy Efficiency Services Limited / GIZ
- Jiwoo Choi
- Head (Acting) of the Private Sector Facility, Green Climate Fund
- David Barton
- Investment Specialist, Private Sector Operations Department, Asian Development Bank
- Robert M. Friedland
- Founder and Executive Chairman, Ivanhoe Mines
- Joshua L. Steiner
- Head of Industry Verticals, Bloomberg L.P.
|
19:00 – 21:00 |
Official Dinner
|