Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

What value should be provided for the applicant file reference?

The applicant file reference is a field that must be provided if the application identification information is not yet available (before filing).  The applicant should provide a value which uniquely identifies the application (see paragraph 45 of WIPO ST.26). The value of this field must not include any non Basic Latin characters and two example are provided in paragraph 46 of the Standard. Note that the value you provide here will not be validated by a filing Office.